Enquire now

Employment & Projects

General enquires

Complete this form and we'll get one of our friendly staff on the case for you right away.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Privacy Policy image

Privacy Policy

Our guarantee to you

This is the privacy policy of Mader Group Ltd (ACN 159 340 397) and all subsidiaries within our group of companies worldwide (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Mader Group”).  

We take our privacy obligations seriously and we have created this privacy policy to explain how we collect and treat your personal information.  It also sets out your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you.

This privacy policy applies whenever we collect your personal information, including when you visit our websites, when we provide goods or services to you or when you otherwise interact with our business and when we are directed by a third party to process your personal information.

For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” means any information about an identified or identifiable person. This includes where you can be identified, directly or indirectly, including by reference to an identifier (for example, a name or email address, or an online identifier such as a unique device identification number). We use the words “process” and “processing” to describe the various things we may do with your personal information – including using, disclosing, holding, recording, storing, transferring or otherwise handling that information.

If you do not agree with this privacy policy, do not access or use our websites, our goods or services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

Types of personal information we collect

We collect and process different types of personal information depending on how you interact with us. In some cases, this may include information that shows who you are and/or is linked to you as a result of your interactions with us. In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive personal information about you.

How we collect personal information

We will primarily collect personal information from you either directly (such as when you subscribe to a news alert or request information from us, including through the ‘Contact Us’ form available on our websites) or indirectly from your interactions with us (such as by monitoring your use of our websites or our related applications). In some cases, we may also to collect personal information about you from third parties (such as recruitment agencies).

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you may include:

  • Identification data – such as your name, gender, job title, photograph and date of birth.
  • Contact details – such as your home and business address, email address and telephone number.
  • Recruitment-related information – such as your name, email address, location, telephone number, qualifications, employment history, interests, types of roles you are interested in, your work application form and resume or CV. If you progress through the interview process, we may also collect interview notes, references, results of any background checks (including criminal records checks), your work visa and other information to verify your identity and right to work.
  • Usage information – information we collect when you use our websites or related applications, such as server log information (your IP address, browser type, operating system, browser language, time zone, access times and any referring addresses) and location information.
  • Other information – this includes information about access and attendance to our premises (such as security records about times of entry and exit), communications with you (including complaints or concerns raised by you or any feedback or survey responses that you provide to us) and other information you voluntarily provide to us.

Sensitive Personal Information

Some types of personal information are considered to be more private than others (which, depending on jurisdiction, includes information about someone’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, health or medical conditions, genetic information, biometric information, sexual orientation, criminal record, trade-union membership and political association membership). This type of information is called “sensitive personal information”.

Sometimes we may collect sensitive personal information about you (such as health or medical information, criminal history checks, or your racial or ethnic origin), but we will only do this as described below.

Why we process your personal information

We process personal information to conduct our business – this includes managing our contractual relationships, recruitment, monitoring access to our websites and related applications, managing safety and security risks, and complying with our legal obligations. We also process sensitive personal information where you have provided your consent or it is necessary to comply with legal obligations.

The purposes for which we process your personal information will depend on the type of personal information collected and the context in which it was collected. However, the primary purposes for which we process personal information include:

  • managing our relationship with you – this includes providing you with information or services, improving our products and services and communicating with you; business-related purposes – this includes negotiating, managing, and fulfilling our contracts with customers, suppliers and third parties (including e-commerce transactions); managing business relationships; administering real estate leases and licences; conducting clearance procedures; managing accounts and records; supporting corporate social responsibility activities; resource planning and workforce management; activities and operations; internal investigations; and debt administration;
  • marketing and public relation purposes – this includes analysing the characteristics of visitors to our websites; to prepare analytics and profiling for business intelligence purposes; to personalise your experience on our websites; managing our newsletters and communications;
  • recruitment-related purposes – this includes considering you for career opportunities with us and inviting you to participate in recruitment activities and events;
  • managing safety and security risks – this includes managing and monitoring access and use of our premises and sites, safety and security at our sites, and our IT environment, and the health of those on our sites;
  • website administration and internal operations – this includes troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • managing shareholder relationships – this includes for the purposes of undertaking share transactions, dividend payments and communications with shareholders; and
  • legal obligations – this includes meeting obligations imposed under law; responding to lawful requests from governments and public authorities; and responding to potential or actual litigation.

We may also collect and process your personal information for any other purposes for which you have provided your consent or if there is another lawful basis for doing so.

If we do not collect your personal information, it may affect our ability to perform these functions.

Sensitive personal information

As flagged above, sometimes we may need to collect and process sensitive personal information about you, but we will only do this:

  • where you have explicitly provided your consent; or
  • where otherwise permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

Cookies

Our websites and related applications may use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser of your device.  These are used by us for website administration and analysis purposes and to deliver tailored content. If you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may configure your browser not to accept them (although this may disable or render unusable some of the features our online services). For more information, please see our Cookie Policy. 

Hyperlinks

Our websites and related applications may contain links to other websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. The privacy practices applicable to other websites may differ substantially from ours.  Please read the privacy policy of any other websites you visit before using such websites.

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information within our corporate group as well as with third parties involved in the running of our business and your authorised representatives. This may involve sharing information across national borders.

Disclosures within our group

We may share your personal information (which may sometimes include sensitive personal information) within our corporate group who require the information for the purposes in this privacy policy. This will include sharing your personal information with Mader Group entities in countries other than where the information was originally collected. 

Disclosures outside our corporate group

We may also need to share your personal information (which may sometimes include sensitive personal information) with:

  • people you have authorised to interact with us on your behalf (such as recruitment agencies);
  • third parties who provide services we use to run our business (such as external service providers that assist us to perform HR, information technology and other shared services functions, that provide IT services or that provide security for our sites or systems);
  • prospective purchasers of all or part of our business or of any shares in a Mader Group entity;
  • our professional advisors (such as our lawyers and accountants); and
  • government authorities or other persons where obliged to do so by an applicable law.

If we need to disclose personal information to third parties in a different country to where the information was collected, we will take steps to ensure that there is a lawful basis for the disclosure and that the disclosure complies with all applicable laws. This may include entering into a legally binding contract with the recipient under which they are obliged to handle your information in accordance with applicable laws.

How we store and protect your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised access or use. We only keep your personal information for as long as we need it to carry out the purposes described in this privacy policy.

Information security

We have put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of your personal information.  We also take reasonable precautions to ensure that our workers are aware of and comply with our procedures that are designed to keep your personal information secure.  We will investigate and take appropriate action if we become aware of any failure to comply with these policies and procedures.

Storing personal information

We generally store the personal information that we collect in electronic databases. These databases are generally hosted in our dedicated data centres in Australia (Perth).  We may also use third parties to store and process your personal information. However, we will only do this if the party agrees to comply with our procedures and policies or if they put in place equivalent security measures.

Information retention

Our aim is to keep personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy or as otherwise required by law.

Job applicants

If you are a job applicant, and your application is unsuccessful, we may retain your personal information until you ask us to delete this information or until your personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy.   We are under no obligation to retain your personal information for these purposes and may elect to delete your personal information at any time following an unsuccessful application.

Your rights and choices

You have rights relating to your personal information held by us. Let us know if you want to correct your personal information or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information.  

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that we hold about you, though the details of these may vary depending on the country where you are based. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their rights in relation to any information we hold in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information that we hold about you, please contact us by email at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below. It is important to us that all of the information we hold about you is correct and up-to-date, so let us know promptly if there are any errors or other changes should be made.

Raising concerns about how we process personal information

If you are concerned about how we are dealing with your personal information, then you may have the right to complain to an applicable data protection authority. The relevant authority will depend on which country you are located in including for example:

  • In Australia – the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Phone: 1300 363 992; Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au)
  • In Colorado (United States) – the Office of the Colorado Attorney General (Phone: (720) 508-6000; Website: https://coag.gov)
  • In Canada – the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Phone: (819) 994-5444; Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/)
  • In the United Kingdom – the Information Commissioner’s Office (Phone: 0303 123 1113; Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/) 

Before raising a complaint with a data protection authority, we recommend that you first raise the issue with us so we can address your concerns as quickly as possible. We will make a record of your complaint and will deal with it as quickly as we can while keeping you informed of progress. Even if we are not able to address your concern, we will be able to provide further information about how you can contact a relevant data protection authority. For more information, please contact us using the contact details below.

Updates to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes in applicable laws, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  

This privacy policy was last updated on 5 July 2021.

How you can contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected], by using the ‘Contact Us’ form on our websites or by contacting any of our office locations listed on our websites.

It's your career.
Make it better at Mader

Every Mader employee moves our company forward. Together we create sustainable, world-changing solutions that impact lives around the globe.

LEARN MORE

Positions available

Review current employment opportunities at Mader and join a team that make a difference.

LEARN MORE

What's news at Mader

Discover Mader news and other important industry happenings.

LEARN MORE

Mader makes light work of heavy equipment

We're mechanically minded specialists providing equipment, people, expertise and maintenance services.

LEARN MORE

Learn about Mader

Mader supports some of the biggest hitters in the world of mining and civil works driving positive change across Australia and internationally.

LEARN MORE
return_to_top

STAY INFORMED Mader Group news, updates and special offers. Sign up to our e-newsletter